<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5175964732296931492\x26blogName\x3d~shiMMer~\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://tokidokiwonder.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://tokidokiwonder.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-2391082192873797551', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Saturday, 23 January 2010
♥; Tuesdays with Morrie

One of the most inspiring books i've read so far. Been keeping a really slow pace in reading this seemingly short book, but what is has to offer is beyond the average looking paperback.

I've read it in the airport.
Read it in my room.
Read it alone in a restaurant with a cuppa.
And all those times i had to hold back the surging emotions that brings with it. Call me emotional, but it IS an emotional read that calls your attention towards the community, love, emotions, spirituality, and yes, the confusing thing we call life.



"Life is a series of pulls back and forth. You want to do one thing, but you are bound to do something else. Something hurts you, yet you know it shouldn't. You take certain things for granted, even when you know you should never take anything for granted."


"The culture we have does not make people feel good about themselves. And you have to be strong enough to say if the culture doesn't work, don't buy it."



"So many people walk around with a meaningless life. They seem half-asleep, even when they're busy doing things they think are important. This is because they're chasing the wrong things. The way you get meaning into your life is to devote yourself to loving others, devote yourself to your community around you, and devote yourself to creating something that gives you purpose and meaning."


"There is no formula to relationships. They have to be negotiated in loving ways, with room for both parties, what they want and what they need, what they can do and what their life is like."


"If you hold back on the emotions--if you don't allow yourself to go all the way through them--you can never get to being detached, you're too busy being afraid."


"You know what the Buddhists say? Don't cling to things because everything is impermanent"



Adapted from Tuesdays with Morrie by Mitch Albom


16:15 Shimmerloved


Saturday, 16 January 2010
♥; Love is magic
I just remembered i haven't written about my dear anniversary because i have been waiting for someone t


Anyway, it was a series of events.
On the actual day we had a date for dinner at Orchid room and i was frantically running around town the whole afternoon to finish up my gift for him - our own scrap book :)
I've been buying bits and pieces of stuff for the past month but couldn't start on it because of exams. So basically, everything was a rush!

It was almost 7 pm and i was still sticking glue to pictures!
I kept delaying the dinner and felt sorry for keeping him waiting and in the end i had exactly 7 minutes to put on makeup and dressup look for something to wear FML. (ended up putting makeup in the car lol)





i like it when we go out and his hair's done (rare)




him with our scrapbook (empty cuz no time to decorate lol)




happy cuz can get to eat





after dinner @ our spot where he proposed one year ago in the car with the key chain. the clock is showing the time too *shyyyy









We had a post anni celebration in Miri :)





AWW.this was hanging off an Xmas tree in a hotel. So cuteee. Another one read " I want PS3" haiih guys





Another prototypical situation. Why that night so many major football match fml






Happy with food again (and white wine!)





After Alfresco :)





the lil girl with the christmas tree






Our Handmade scrapbook.fyi it's 3D; the butterfly is actually fluttering over the flowers hehehe.
The inside will have to wait until next time (when someone finis





Written for my koibito:

It's a surreal kinda feeling.
Never thought it'd last this long
But now baby, what we have is magic

Lots of times I flare and you hide
I cry and you sigh
But what we have is magic

It's not an easy road but we have love
And love, baby, is magic






Labels:


02:34 Shimmerloved


Sunday, 3 January 2010
♥; Chipettes
LOL. Can never get enough of that name! Watched the Chipmunks sequel yesterday with my LMLS and i laughed everytime the word CHIPETTES was mentioned. FTW MAN!


Neways, the movie was tolerable for me only because Theordore was so CUTE.

"I ran away from home. Don't look for me in the zoo, cause i'm not there."



I know it sounds stupid but it doesn't really when you know it came from that! --------->
HEHE












QUESTCREW was also in the movie. They won Season 3 of America's Best Dance Crew!

This is my favourite performance of them. Awesome Tutting moves at 0.45 !Enjoy!








Charice Pempengco was also in the movie! Charice is a Filipino teen singing sensation and has appeared on The Oprah Show, the Ellen Degeneres show and has sung a duet with Celine Dion. Nuff said.

Prepare for Super goosebumps! (the video's audio quality doesn't do her justice)







Still haven't packed. Have a good Sunday yal!

15:46 Shimmerloved


Saturday, 2 January 2010
♥; You're so 2000 and late
Howdy from 2010!!!

Seems like i haven't been documenting my life very much lately , not to mention the breakdown of my allowance *shameful. I can't bring myself to remember memorable moments with koibito and friends without reading some kind of mention from diaries/ texts or whatever. Stupid short term memory T T and I think i've used around 600 since holidays started and i don't what they were spent on!!!

Anyways, i've been meaning to write this but as usual, procrastinated.







A V A T A R !!


It was such an awesome movie that i didn't mind sitting on the second row head held up all the way through the movie!!

I don't know how to put this into words but SO many thoughts were running around in my head throughout the movie. Cameron really knows what he's doing. I was awe-struck by the lavish depiction of the places.. so sci-fi.. so surreal.. fantasy overload haha.

(spoilers alert!)

So me and koibito were on our way up to Bsb for dinner and movies and i don't know how we got into the topic of the Vietnam war. We were talking bout Communism,the secret tunnels by the guerrillas and stuff and i said that there must've been lotsa sex around as men are hungry animals wtf especially Women deprived men wtf, but for some cases sparks may fly and they might have ended up marrying the locals. It was Funny when I was watchin the show cus the plot was So much like Americans communicating with the locals and ofcourse, Jake and Neytiri fell in love (aww) and had sex mated (SEE!) I was wondering how they ahemmed cuz the scene was cut. then koibito said they bonded with their hair HAHAHA WTF. But this is kinda logical! LOL

And i don't know if you noticed (you're blind if you haven't), there was a strong environmental message from the movie and the part when the giant bulldozer was wrecking their forest my heart dropped cuz it reminded me of the Michael Jackson's earth song!!! Such an emotional scene seeing the scared and anguished faces of the people. *sad

Another thing was the language. I've always been fascinated by languages and i was wondering how they made a WHOLE new language out of nowhere, with proper syntax, phonology, verbs, and stuff. Then koibito said, "they just speak any random language reversed" T T why my bf lidis.


There were many other things, like the different faces of Humanity. The evil side, and the spiritual side. And ofcourse, the coolest thing about the whole movie.. Avatars!!
Actually i have a lot more to say but my ability to express things is handicapped. Haha, so there, awesome movie:D


Pictures :)

Christmas Eve.




I love her tan! I can never go golden bronze like this. The last time i (deliberately) went tanning was in Koh Samui and i thought i had a fab tan and even walked around the streets in a mid-riff baring top and flowy skirt wtf! Then days after that the glow turned into dull yellowish skin! Nightmare!





Actually, i'm not too far from being dull and yellowish nowadays :/








pretttyyy




Christmas Day (Avatar day hehe)




SALMON SASHIMI FAN





my own man in blue :) who can never get his hair right (- -)




On New Year's Eve!















mah two besties!



Okay. bed time. I'm flyin on monday to Singapore! *gleeful

Have a Happy New Year all! Have a blessed 2010 and may yal stay fab!


xoxo

01:47 Shimmerloved



VideoPlaylist
I made this video playlist at myflashfetish.com