<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d5175964732296931492\x26blogName\x3d~shiMMer~\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://tokidokiwonder.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://tokidokiwonder.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-2391082192873797551', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>
Wednesday, 24 September 2008
♥; Disappoinment
The feeling of disappointment is certainly... disappointing. Tautologous i know.. what more could you think of in the wee hours of the nite, feeling sorry for yourself.

I would be considered someone who jumps on a spontaneous idea straight away if it sounds like fun. Nevertheless, what i fail to commit to memory is the fact that most conjured up proposals like these..especially in my culture.. are just fickle thoughts of the mind that never really get realised. And in most cases, it would straight-off be an indecisive course all the way through. When someone is faced with disappointment in a certain area one times too many.. you can't help but feel frustrated and never succumbing to another stupid idea again.

It's quite funny to see how we can't even handle minute decisions. what more take on heavy-weights like.. family responsiblity or important corporate tasks.

Hence, i've come up with a rationale..that is to
Think before you Speak.

Don't start thinking ..poooh.. ..This is strongly cohesive with making frutiful decisions and also,in reality, i don't think ANY one of us has mastered this..
How many times have you started talking to somebody when u've realised .. "what an ass!".. or when you urself has blurted out TMI? you get me.

Come to think of it.. isn't Effective communication the raison d'etre of Speech?
Sadly,communication errors are what we deal with most of the time.

Labels:


03:28 Shimmerloved


Wednesday, 17 September 2008
♥; Work hard and Play hard
Public figures play an important part in society. that is why it's termed "public" figure.. Politicians.. movie stars.. singers..
now.. most of us oooh and ahh whenever we spot a juicy pic of a public figure. but hey.. to think realistically.. as in thinking in the Brunei context..how many of those pictures affect even minutely our society?? if Barack Obama was spotted kicking a dog in the arse, it would create a controversial debate on his morality or whatever..but. what the hey.. in Brunei. we'd gossip about it during limteh, talk cock...and then call it a day.
Now.. what if normal people like us do something silly.. and it got caught on camera. and the pictures get posted on social networking sites like friendster.. facebook..tagged.. and the likes?? I mean..I for one..like to post pictures of myself and friends in the said websites..fooling around.. emo-ing..vaining.. lols.. u name it.
It's fun sharing pics with friends and the world through theses utilities..however...what most people don't see is the dark side of putting personal photos on these sites, ESPECIALLY to people like teachers, principals, governtment officials, ppl in the corporate world etc.


People have been detained a merit, sacked, and reputation flushed down the drain when inappropriate photos of them ended up in the critical public domain.

Hey Kevin, Tinker Bell wants her outfit back


This guy here asked his boss at the bank (where he is working as an intern) if he could take time off for a family emergency, when he really went to a Halloween party.. dressed like.. erm..that. He posted the pics up to facebook. The boss found out about it and blind-copied it to the entire office!! anyways as u would guess he lost his internship and gained a 'reputation'. ( Source from: msn). Click here for more of these stories.

Well..the whole point here is.. I for one..would be a future "educational instructor" one day..haha yea.. fellow teacher la.. and a Teacher, mind you.. earns the most scorn and gossip if you do one teeeny weeny socially unacceptable act (in accordance to the Education system's standpoint ofcourse)

I've been wondering for quite some time.. would all my piercings be acceptable in school?? the piercings on my ear and worse still.. my tongue?? Do i have to take them off wtf lol?
Like seriously, gosh. what if one of my students saw my "partying faces"? haha. that'll be the shiznit i tell u.


Being the conservative one *coughs, it would be really weird having a colleague, superior or even subordinate seeing these, Don't u think?
Imagine your student saying this: "Wah cher! dam sui oh yesterday party at Balcony hor??". fml
For me, i let out and play as much as i want when im with friends, nevertheless, I would say Im well rather well-kept and reserved in school or in the office(in the past). To strangers, i would be the introverted one. That's because in that context, I want to gain a reputation as a responsible, hard-working, and smart individual; not some smart alec who smacks your ass, gulps down the last shot of chivas, and proceeds to dance on the table.

Ofcourse i don't do that :) haha but im only making an extreme example.
All in all, i want a different standing in different situations..... come to think of it.. who doesn't?

23:02 Shimmerloved


Thursday, 4 September 2008
♥; Death
Have you ever thought about the issue of death?? well, not necessarily suicidal thoughts.. but death itself..
Im sure many of you must have experienced a loved one having to leave you or cases of the sort.
It was our group's turn for the panel discussion today.. and we chose to talk about Euthanasia. Quite funny how we got from doing children's book review to the position of women in our world today.. to this week's debate on Euthanasia! Guess what's coming next week.......... fat fat fat..NOT
yeah.. Anorexia. i would love to hear on that one..k. hold my thoughts.. back to.. DEATH

if you were diagnosed with terminal illness.. were in atrocious pain.. non-ceasing suffering.... just the opposite from your normal healthy bubbly self.. Would you choose to leave the world in dignity.. a.k.a.... undergo Euthanasia?
while I was up there today... i really couldn't take on a firm stand.. i mean.. i cannot bear even the slightest thought of pain.. what more having to endure pain itself... but if i was to undergo this assisted suicide.. it would be sooo agaisnt the teachings of Tao.. which presumably, correct me if im wrong.. believes that if we take our own lives.. it'll be negative karma and things of the sort..

I never really took this topic to a personal level.. up until one of my group mates got a little touchy.. and it really did shock me.. and made me think how being able to live a healthy life is a treasure by itself...

Do your part today.. start appreciating the glorious life of yours! :) :)


19:56 Shimmerloved


Wednesday, 3 September 2008
♥; procrastinating

haha i've just deleted a post a made a year ago.. while i was working part-time.. all i can say is LOL.
glad im not in that position atm..but all in all.. it was a nice experience

wait.. what m i doing here ranting on all these..its 3am and i should have my ass back in bandar for lectures tomorrow morning..

LECTURES.. during Puasa period...

my stomach will be extremely happy singing tunes of all sorts tmr..
lol i sound as if Im not allowed to eat.. but im really not sure if the canteen is open.

im well in need of it. but Never get to it.. ever. well once.. way back in secondary 2 or 3.. i exercised every single day, applied slimming potions.. and cut back on my portions of rice (i love rice)
OMG earth to Tan.. who was I!!! lol


Im a slacker and a Queen procrastinator.. hail to dear ol'me. not to mention super UN-independent. I dare say i would be in a totally different position right now it if i wasn't so lazy.

I would now be doing Fashion design in Laselle or Raffles in Singapore or KL ..
kns, why did i give up on that chance?!........oh yes. because i was in a midst of indecisiveness, as always, and i was afraid of taking risks, and because I was afraid of being alone, and afraid of losing to my own battle, having to compete with so many other creative brains better than me. foreign brains again.lol. yes Im afraid of my own self..

I really need to get motivated.. I want to be like a proper motivated student who actually studies in a CONSISTENT manner and time-schedule.
All these years, what i do is.. go for classes (or not), take notes, get darn serious and interested in the subject, and make a goodie goodie mental note to revise after class. After that it all goes downhill..no matter how engrossed I was in the 60 minutes of the lecture.. all would be forgotten when the bell rings.
Then it comes to part of last-minute studying..yes la. Study, not Revise. Im lucky i can think on my feet during exams. cheee.....
Why should a person be That lazy.. eager question to be answered.. is Laziness INBORN.. as in an innate trait? wtf

I really really adore Darren Ng of the Singapore Slingers..It takes enough effort and determination to be in a position that he is in in the world of basketball... but bring in the Medical degree?? Dam talented can!! And apparently he plays the piano too..definite auspicious future. if u're looking for the Perfect boyfriend (superficial wise lah).. he's the man.



Looks wise, i opt for Marcus Ch'ng.. where's my I Heart Marcus t-shirt?.. HAha. He's such a charismatic fellow..just look at the 2000 photos he's taken with the adoring public.. can u spot even one that hasnt got a smile in it.
HAHA..fun to have eye-candies... cuz they're just.. that.. it doesnt get to a deeper level that you know too much to be disappointed in your supposedly fabulous creature that you sooo yearn. LOL

I should be doing my research on Euthanasia.. discussion on Thurs.. and I havent gotten around to buying the supposedly Fast but slow as Snail broadband thingee yet..so yea, NO internet :(. dang

03:01 Shimmerloved



VideoPlaylist
I made this video playlist at myflashfetish.com